| 18+ | Play Responsibly | T&C Apply
Expired
Expired
Expired
30
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25

Winners of the 3rd Global Poker Awards announced

Winners of the 3rd Global Poker Awards announced

The 3rd Global Poker Awards were awarded this Friday. A panel of poker insiders, media and fans nominated four candidates each in numerous categories in two rounds of voting. Inside the PokerGO Studio at the Aria Resort the Awards were handed out this Friday.

Prizes were awarded in 26 categories and Ali Imsiroviv was the big winner this evening, taking home 3 awards.

The three winners, who were be determined via the GPI ranking, were already announced before the ceremony:

  • GPI Player of the Year: Ali Imsirovic
  • GPI female Player of the Year: Nadya Magnus
  • GPI Mid Major Player of the Year: David Mzareulov

All Winners

Players

Best Final Table Performance

Adam Friedman (USA), WSOP 10K Dealer’s Choice 6-Max Championship

Other nominees:

  • Koray Aldemir (Germany), WSOP Main Event
  • Jeremy Ausmus (USA), WSOP PLO High Roller
  • Daniel “Jungleman” Cates (USA), WSOP 50K Poker Players Championship
Best Final Table 0221

Breakout Player

Johan Guilbert (France)

Other nominees:

  • Christopher Brewer (USA)
  • Kyna England (USA)
  • Vanessa Kade (Canada)

Players Choice: Toughest Opponent

Ali Imsirovic (Bosnia & Herzegovina)

Other nominees:

  • Michael Addamo (Australia)
  • Stephen Chidwick (England)
  • David Peters (USA)
Toughest Opponent 2021

Media

Twitter Personality

Jamie Kerstetter (USA)

Other nominees:

Best Streamer

Benjamin Spragg “Spraggy” (England)

Other nominees:

Best Streamer 2021

Best Vlogger

Brad Owen (USA)

Other nominees:

Best Podcast

Poker in the Ears (James Hartigan, Joseph Stapleton for PokerStars)

Other nominees:

Best Broadcaster

Jeff Platt (USA)

Other nominees:

  • Jamie Kerstetter (USA)
  • Ali Nejad (USA)
  • Joseph Stapleton (USA)

Best Live Reporter

Christian Zetszche (Germany)

Other nominees:

  • Merom “Mickey” Doft (USA)
  • Timothy Duckworth (Australia)
  • Chad Holloway (USA)

Best Media Content: Written

Lance Bradley (Canada) for PocketFives: Isai Scheinberg: His Company, His Legacy, and How Black Friday Impacted Both

Other nominees:

Best Media Content: Photo

Enrique Malfavon (USA) for PokerGO: The WSOP Main Event Bubble Bursts

Other nominees:

  • Antonio Abrego (USA) for PokerGO: Adam Friedman defeats Phil Hellmuth for 3rd straight WSOP 10K Dealers Choice title
  • Hayley Hochstetler (USA): The End of an Era
  • Danny Maxwell (Ireland) for PokerNews/WSOP: Brandon Shack-Harris and his umbrella at WSOP
Best Poker Photo 2021

Best Media Content: Video

Remko Rinkema (Netherlands) for PokerGO: Run it Back with Stefanie Ungar

Other nominees:

Industry

Best Industry Person

Matt Savage (USA)

Other nominees:

  • Tony Burns (USA)
  • Jack Effel (USA)
  • Mori Eskandani (Iran/USA)

Best Tournament Director

Paul Campbell (USA)

Other nominees:

  • Justin Hammer (USA)
  • Ray Pulford (USA)
  • Andy Tillman (USA)

Best Event

World Series of Poker Main Event

Other nominees:

  • Seminole Hard Rock Rock ‘N’ Roll Poker Open Opening Event
  • Wynn Mystery Bounty (Summer 2021)
  • Wynn Millions

Fans Choice

Best Hand

Doug Polk (USA) makes epic fold vs. Phil Hellmuth on High Stakes Poker

Other nominees:

Best Trophy

Mike Sexton WPT Champions Cup

Other nominees:

  • MSPT South Dakota State Championship
  • Seminole Hard Rock Poker Open Championship
  • WPTDeepStacks Gold Coast
Best Trophy 2021

Poker Personality

Masato Yokosawa (Japan)

Other nominees:

  • Johan “YoH ViraL” Guilbert (France)
  • Greg “Greg Goes All In” Liow (Canada)
  • Jonathan Little (USA)

Comment on that

Your message is awaiting approval