01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
header-bg

A few players short of making the guarantee at The Festival in Bratislava

Day 1C of the Main Event was the biggest of The Festival with 245 runners – 147 players plus 98 re-entries. After the day concluded half past eight another 72 players played the turbo flight day 1Dwhich started at 10 pm.

Thus the total number of runners for the Main Event grew to 557. That’s an impressive number for a post covid tournament in the middle of the week, but still a bit away from the needed 600 players to hit the guarantee. But registration remains open for the first two levels of day 2 as well.

Those are the complete counts after the starting days:

#PlayerCountryChipsFlight
1Pavol MelicharSlovakia2230001/A
2Jozef KomornySlovakia1818001/B
3Stig Timothy Roger HaeroldSweden1790001/C
4Daniele GrassiAustria1701001/C
5Filip SramkaSlovakia1690001/C
6Nemanja MilovanovicSerbia1673001/B
7Rooij Thomas Dirk DeNetherlands1620001/B
8Markus GanglbauerAustria1617001/C
9Kristian RoeyslandNorway1588001/A
10David VedralAustria1584001/C
11Adi RajkovicAustria1566001/B
12Viktor Tobias AakerlundSweden1535001/A
13Andrej CintulaSlovakia1535001/B
14Nicolas Jean SteilsBelgium1525001/C
15Jon Kristian KyteNorway1506001/A
16Edmond AlaAustria1500001/C
17Michael UguccioniItaly1491001/B
18Miroslav LelekSlovakia1490001/C
19Robert Gustav SvedinSweden1488001/A
20Patrik CiklaminiSlovakia1485001/A
21Marian FlesarSlovakia1476001/C
22Patrick Maxime S JowaBelgium1457001/C
23Mario EderAustria1437001/C
24Peter BumbaAustria1428001/C
25Dushko BogoevskiMacedonia1393001/C
26Thomas Erik LindSweden1390001/B
27Martin IlavskySlovakia1377001/C
28Tomas VojtekSlovakia1371001/B
29Erik SefferSlovakia1330001/A
30Henry Frank ManiaGermany1320001/C
31Marjan MitrovskiMacedonia1310001/C
32Polys ChristouEgypt1299001/C
33Igor PanakSlovakia1272001/C
34Maksym RonshynUkraine1259001/C
35Jozef KrajanSlovakia1242001/A
36Aleksandar TomovicSerbia1240001/B
37Mihaly Laszlo JancsoEngland1232001/D
38Peter CekanSlovakia1219001/C
39Peter VargaSlovakia1219001/B
40Bo Richard LindbergSweden1191001/B
41Sebastian SupperGermany1166001/C
42Carina WaldSweden1161001/B
43Vlada PetrovichBulgaria1159001/D
44Daniel KoloszarHungary1151001/A
45Jeraint James HazanEngland1125001/A
46Andras HalasiHungary1115001/B
47Marcin Leszek StachyraPoland1110001/C
48Juraj ValaskySlovakia1110001/C
49Barnabas NagyHungary1095001/C
50Claas StoobDenmark1089001/D
51Stefan ReiserGermany1084001/C
52Gerald KarlicAustria1077001/A
53Peter Tobias BergmanSweden1072001/C
54Joni Juhani SaloFinland1061001/A
55Julian HeroldGermany1059001/A
56Skommar Carl Hans HanssonSweden1057001/B
57Dan Morgan WaldSweden1050001/C
58Vladimir BednarSlovakia1046001/C
59Benjamin MekinulowAustria1043001/D
60Yaron Zeev Nisim MalkiBulgaria1041001/A
61Robert SlobodaSlovakia1030001/C
62Vega Carlos Antonio PezziaFinland1020001/C
63Tiikka Veikko Tapani TiensuuFinland1014001/D
64Joshua James StewartIreland1011001/D
65Harald Matthaeus SammerGermany1010001/C
66Oerjan SkommoNorway1007001/C
67Tomche SpaseskiMacedonia1005001/C
68Vlantouts KourkaGreece986001/D
69Robert Markus MannerGermany981001/D
70Dusan SninskySlovakia965001/C
71Dimitri Thierry PrzybylFrance942001/A
72Kaidar ViikmanEstonia942001/B
73Dominik ZnasikSlovakia938001/A
74Peter MuhlbekAustria929001/C
75Panagiotis ChantzarasGreece925001/A
76Tomi Petri BondarewFinland916001/D
77Frank Ronald ReichelGermany890001/C
78Tomas ChmelaSlovakia878001/D
79Lars Greger LarssonSweden868001/C
80Sami Aleksi PulliainenFinland864001/B
81Petr Czech VlcekRepublic852001/D
82Mark JoaEstonia844001/A
83Quoc Dung Kalle LySweden841001/C
84Jami Joonas LopperiFinland838001/C
85Jiri Czech KocabRepublic831001/C
86Karoly IgnaczHungary829001/D
87Goran HristovskiSlovakia822001/B
88Ingvar Oskar SveinssonIceland821001/B
89Jiri Czech NogaRepublic819001/A
90Per Erik Johan LindqvistSweden815001/C
91Bernhard HaiderAustria805001/C
92Robert Peter JamesEngland805001/C
93Aare HaapsalEstonia796001/B
94Renato Ricardo RusmigoCyprus793001/C
95Milos ZerzevskiSerbia786001/C
96Helmut HoflehnerAustria782001/C
97Szerhij DanasevszkijHungary752001/A
98Emil Andreas KarhuSweden743001/C
99Samir KuchMacedonia741001/C
100Richard VladarSlovakia736001/C
101Martin Rottem DahleNorway735001/C
102Ville Jyrki Santeri PohjalainenFinland735001/A
103Ylva Kim ThorsrudNorway733001/B
104Gia Ann Sophie CarnestroemSweden730001/C
105Miklos ZsuffaHungary700001/C
106Rasmus Joakim AadjersSweden691001/A
107Ondrej Czech JakubcikRepublic677001/C
108Persson Per Simon HesserudSweden668001/C
109Rico Noelia IvarsSweden667001/B
110Patrik KlacanSlovakia665001/D
111Didier Claude H PirardBelgium665001/C
112Fabian GumzDenmark656001/B
113David Czech TaborskyRepublic645001/B
114Samuel StranakSlovakia636001/A
115Rajmund ErosHungary633001/D
116Erich SchielAustria613001/A
117Tibor Tamas BarthaHungary609001/A
118Andras MatraiHungary609001/D
119Martin MauthnerAustria608001/B
120Sebastian Czech KosRepublic606001/C
121Harwin SchreijmenNetherlands605001/B
122Peder BehrSweden602001/A
123Leese Leo Dominic WorthingtonEngland602001/B
124Sandor DudasHungary600001/C
125Mariusz FilosekSweden599001/C
126Giuseppe Davide SaittaItaly596001/A
127Konstantinos SouliotisGreece595001/D
128Dan Gunnar Joakim OlinSweden590001/D
129Marek BlaskoSlovakia578001/B
130Pasi Petteri KakkonenFinland565001/C
131Riku Aleksi MaeaettaeFinland565001/C
132Michael AllmrodtGermany563001/D
133Kristoffer Lars Tommy WintersteinSweden563001/C
134Fredrik Oskar BobergSweden561001/B
135Peter Michael HankeAustria560001/B
136Felix MuellerAustria544001/C
137Viktor Emil Petter ErikssonSweden541001/B
138Aase Lars Iver ErdalNorway521001/D
139Miklos BanyaszHungary517001/C
140Tor Anton Myrvold WeloNorway512001/A
141Anna Janina Cecilia MalmiSweden509001/C
142Giorgi MevlupishviliGeorgia507001/D
143Argo GaramagaEstonia498001/B
144Jaakko Antero KaeyhkoeFinland489001/B
145Igor MatarugaSerbia480001/B
146Stefan Bo RundstromSweden480001/C
147Toivo OjasooEstonia477001/B
148John Michael Bengt EkdahlSweden476001/C
149Thomas SchoonjanaBelgium464001/A
150Tim Robin ForsbergSweden463001/B
151David Czech KristekRepublic463001/C
152Matias Hannu Johannes AlankoFinland457001/D
153Thomas ScholzeDenmark453001/B
154Amanda SidarkSweden453001/D
155Jiri Czech HoracekRepublic449001/B
156Patrik KunikSlovakia446001/D
157Per Erik GjeltenNorway440001/B
158Lucas Viktor SandstroemSweden437001/B
159Gianluca PetranoItaly430001/C
160Tamas GyoriHungary422001/A
161Giovanni GiudiceItaly421001/B
162Leif Sondre JensenNorway413001/B
163Andreas KlattGermany413001/C
164Shane DempseyIreland400001/A
165Marcin Igor PuczylowskiPoland400001/B
166Den Berge Jason VanBelgium393001/C
167Martin VittekSlovakia393001/B
168Andrej ImrichSlovakia392001/C
169Charalampos ChatzithomaGreece388001/C
170Tomas BenadikSlovakia386001/C
171Pavol KurtulikSlovakia385001/C
172Robin Xaver William HegeleGermany383001/C
173Devid BerlinLithuania382001/D
174Dawid MikluszkaPoland379001/C
175Ilmari Erkki Olavi SukanenFinland373001/D
176Walter WeiszAustria365001/B
177Luka BojovicRomania358001/B
178Wolfgang Josef LemmensGermany354001/B
179Patrick BeuterGermany347001/C
180Jonas Bo KovacsSweden346001/B
181Sebastian Peter GaehlGermany341001/C
182Roman OkolicanySlovakia341001/C
183Karl Erik DrakenbergIreland334001/A
184Martin BartosSlovakia328001/A
185Johan Bengt Aake EkdahlSweden317001/D
186Lars Aake Mattias EklundSweden308001/C
187Petri Juhani JuurikkalaFinland305001/D
188Pavel ChalupkaSlovakia303001/A
189Tamas GrabicsHungary302001/A
190Jakob Ferdinand MiegelDenmark291001/B
191Ankh Lumir FaveroFrance286001/C
192Georgios Angelos TavoularisGreece282001/C
193Stanislav KolenoSlovakia280001/A
194Florian Stephan LoehnertDenmark280001/D
195Axel ThorenNetherlands276001/B
196Johan Fredrik LendeniusSweden271001/B
197Fotios KonstantinosGreece266001/B
198Dominik DessetSlovakia260001/B
199Petr Czech KubenkaRepublic251001/B
200Branislav OndrusSlovakia250001/C
201Mati PirnIsrael237001/D
202Nils Gustav VadenbringSweden232001/C
203Luboslav BafiaSlovakia224001/D
204Andries Jacob SwartNetherlands224001/A
205Michael Markus KopietzGermany219001/C
206George Robert United SanfordKingdom217001/D
207Matej KovalikSlovakia216001/D
208Jakub Franciszek SzczotkaPoland215001/C
209Nikolas KvasaiSlovakia205001/D
210Christina Joergensen SolliNorway203001/D
211Jakub Krzysztof OjrzynskiPoland202001/A
212Gabor Endre SkrinyarHungary201001/D
213Ville Valtteri VainioFinland200001/B
214Ruben Kristian GraeveNetherlands189001/C
215Frans Linus Alexander CarlevagSweden174001/D
216Vlastimil Czech KudelaRepublic128001/C
217Martin VrbackySlovakia109001/C
218Hristina NikolicSerbia103001/D

Some impressions from the Main Event:

Blackjack concluded

While the main event was underway the Blackjack event already concluded in the neighbouring room. Andreas Hoglund won the Blackjack tournament and took home 1,800 Euros and a great trophy. The Roulette event will finish today with 6 players sharing prizes.

Andreas Hoglund
Andreas Hoglund - winner of the Blackjack Championship

Coming up

Apart from day 2 of the Poker Main Event there will be another highlight event, the €1,100 NLH Highroller event. An Open Face Chinese Tournament will also commence alongside the first ever slots tournament.

» Schedule of the Festival Series in Bratislava
» Watch the Live Stream of The Festival
» Follow the Live Blog on The Festival.com

Comment on that

Your message is awaiting approval
×