Poker Odds Calculator

Odds of Winning w/ Any Poker Hand

PokerListings.com’s Poker Odds Calculator is the fastest, most accurate and easy-to-use poker odds calculator online.

It’s just like what you see when you watch poker on TV. Use it in real-time to know exactly what your chances of winning and losing are at any point in a poker hand – be it on online poker sites or playing live poker.

If you're looking for a tool to find out which poker hand wins in any pot, check out our Which Hand Wins Calculator.

How to Use the Poker Odds Calculator

Pick the poker variation you're playing in the top drop-down menu and the number of players in the hand (you can add in up to five players). Odds are available for: Texas Holdem, Omaha, Omaha Hi-Lo, 7-Card Stud, 7-Card Stud Hi-Lo and Razz.

To enter each player's hand, click on the respective suit in the center of the wheel and then the desired value of the card. For example: If you want the King of Diamonds in Player 1's hand, click on the Diamond, then the K. Repeat for each card in each player's pre-flop hand.

Once those are set proceed in the same manner to fill in the flop and turn cards. When all the cards are entered properly click "Get Odds" and you'll see exactly what each player's odds are to win, tie or lose the hand at that moment. Repeat as needed! (Click the reset button to clear the current hands/odds.)

Poker Hand Odds Charts

Below find a couple helpful poker hand odds charts for some very common probabilities and scenarios you'll come across at the poker table.

The chart on the left walks you through your % chance of improvement on the flop and turn with some common made hands or draws. The chart on the right explains which hand is more likely to win in some common hand v. hand scenarios.

Play poker often enough and these percentages/ratios will become second nature and you'll more than likely not even need to look at these charts anymore!

For a goos, in-depth look at your poker hand odds pre-flop and in several very common poker hand scenarios, see our Beginners Equity Guide to Standard Situations in No-Limit Hold'em.

If you'd really like to dig into all of the long shot odds in poker (quads vs. quad anyone?), check out our Long Shot Poker Odds article.

Probability to Improve After Flop

HANDIMPROVE TOOUTSON THE FLOPON THE TURN
Open ended straight flush drawStraight/Flush/Pair2172.32%47.73%
Open ended straight flush drawStraight/Flush1554.10%32.60%
Inside straightStraight/One Pair1038.40%21.70%
Four flushFlush935%19.60%
Open ended straight drawStraight831.50%17.40%
Three of a kindFull House727.80%15.20%
Unmatched pocket cardsOne Pair624.10%13%
One PairTwo pair/Three of a kind520.40%10.90%
Two pairFull House416.50%8.70%
Inside straightStraight416.50%8.70%
One PairTwo pair312.50%6.50%
Pocket pairThree of a kind28.40%4.30%
Three of a kindFour of a kind14.30%2.20%

Common All-in Hand Match Ups

COMMON ALL-IN HAND MATCH UPSAPPROXIMATE PROBABILITY
AK vs 76 suitedAK wins 60%
AK vs QJAK wins 64%
AK vs 2222 wins 51%
AK vs KQAK wins 73%
AK vs AAAA wins 87%
AK vs KKKK wins 66%
AQ vs KQAQ wins 70%
AQ vs QJAQ wins 70%
AQ vs KJAQ wins 60%
AT vs KQAT wins 58%
AA vs KKAA wins 80%
AA vs 22AA wins 80%
AA vs 76 suitedAA wins 77%
A2 vs JTA2 wins 55%
KK vs K2KK wins 94%

What is a "Flip"

If you've watched or played poker for any length of time you'll be well familiar with the term "coin flip." If you're an amateur player and wondering why there's so much talk of it it's because it's a very, very common situation in poker tournaments big and small.

Two players are all in pre-flop, hands on their backs. As you might have guess, both hands are basically even odds to win - ie 50/50, or that of a coin flip.

The most common "flip" situation you'll see (or more likely be in) is the classic pair vs. two overcards. Eg AK vs 99 or AJ vs 77. This works for any pair and overcards (even 22 vs 34, for example).

Truthfully the odds aren't *exactly* 50/50 in these scenarios but they are close enough that they are considered a coin flip. The "made" hand, however, - ie the pair - usually a slight advantage pre-flop.

In the case of a low pair versus well-coordinated overcards, though, like 22 vs JT, the JT actually has the slight advantage, 

As the board plays out those hand odds change, obviously. If you'd like to see how the get altered try punching some scenarios into the poker odds calculator above.

More on Calculating Poker Hand Odds

Good poker, at its heart, is a mathematical game now and the quicker and more accurately you can calculate proper poker odds in real time, the more empowered you can be to make good decisions at the poker table.

Knowing your odds of winning at any point in a hand is a good base of understanding but poker is a game of incomplete information and you won't have access to your opponent's actual hand to make your decisions.

What good poker players do is go through a systematic thought process throughout the hand to figure out what the most likely hands they are facing in any circumstance.

This is called "Putting Your Opponent on a Range" and is a critical stepping stone in taking your game to the next level. Once you have determined by process of elimination what your opponent's hand might be you can then apply your poker hand odd knowledge more accurately.

There are also Poker Hand Range Calculators available online that can help you do this.

Pot Odds, Implied Odds and More

Poker players also need to take into consideration a few other sets of odds to understand where they are in a hand:

For more in-depth articles on each, click on the links above.

Comment on that

Your comment is waiting for approval