Poker Odds Calculator

PokerListings.com’s Poker Odds Calculator is the fastest, most accurate and easy-to-use poker odds calculator online.

It’s just like what you see when you watch poker on TV. Use it in real-time to know exactly what your chances of winning and losing are at any point in a poker hand – be it on online poker sites or playing live poker.

Best Poker Sites - Editor`s Pick

If you're looking for a tool to find out which poker hand wins in any pot, check out our Which Hand Wins Calculator.

How to Use the Poker Odds Calculator

Pick the poker variation you're playing in the top drop-down menu and the number of players in the hand (you can add in up to five players). Odds are available for: Texas Holdem, Omaha, Omaha Hi-Lo, 7-Card Stud, 7-Card Stud Hi-Lo and Razz.

To enter each player's hand, click on the respective suit in the center of the wheel and then the desired value of the card. For example: If you want the King of Diamonds in Player 1's hand, click on the Diamond, then the K. Repeat for each card in each player's pre-flop hand.

Once those are set proceed in the same manner to fill in the flop and turn cards. When all the cards are entered properly click "Get Odds" and you'll see exactly what each player's odds are to win, tie or lose the hand at that moment. Repeat as needed! (Click the reset button to clear the current hands/odds.)

Poker Hand Odds Charts

Below find a couple helpful poker hand odds charts for some very common probabilities and scenarios you'll come across at the poker table.

The chart on the left walks you through your % chance of improvement on the flop and turn with some common made hands or draws. The chart on the right explains which hand is more likely to win in some common hand v. hand scenarios.

Play poker often enough and these percentages/ratios will become second nature and you'll more than likely not even need to look at these charts anymore!

For a goos, in-depth look at your poker hand odds pre-flop and in several very common poker hand scenarios, see our Beginners Equity Guide to Standard Situations in No-Limit Hold'em.

If you'd really like to dig into all of the long shot odds in poker (quads vs. quad anyone?), check out our Long Shot Poker Odds article.

Probability to Improve After Flop

HANDIMPROVE TOOUTSON THE FLOPON THE TURN
Open ended straight flush drawStraight/Flush/Pair2172.32%47.73%
Open ended straight flush drawStraight/Flush1554.10%32.60%
Inside straightStraight/One Pair1038.40%21.70%
Four flushFlush935%19.60%
Open ended straight drawStraight831.50%17.40%
Three of a kindFull House727.80%15.20%
Unmatched pocket cardsOne Pair624.10%13%
One PairTwo pair/Three of a kind520.40%10.90%
Two pairFull House416.50%8.70%
Inside straightStraight416.50%8.70%
One PairTwo pair312.50%6.50%
Pocket pairThree of a kind28.40%4.30%
Three of a kindFour of a kind14.30%2.20%

Common All-in Hand Match Ups

COMMON ALL-IN HAND MATCH UPSAPPROXIMATE PROBABILITY
AK vs 76 suitedAK wins 60%
AK vs QJAK wins 64%
AK vs 2222 wins 51%
AK vs KQAK wins 73%
AK vs AAAA wins 87%
AK vs KKKK wins 66%
AQ vs KQAQ wins 70%
AQ vs QJAQ wins 70%
AQ vs KJAQ wins 60%
AT vs KQAT wins 58%
AA vs KKAA wins 80%
AA vs 22AA wins 80%
AA vs 76 suitedAA wins 77%
A2 vs JTA2 wins 55%
KK vs K2KK wins 94%

What is a "Flip"

If you've watched or played poker for any length of time you'll be well familiar with the term "coin flip." If you're an amateur player and wondering why there's so much talk of it it's because it's a very, very common situation in poker tournaments big and small.

Two players are all in pre-flop, hands on their backs. As you might have guess, both hands are basically even odds to win - ie 50/50, or that of a coin flip.

The most common "flip" situation you'll see (or more likely be in) is the classic pair vs. two overcards. Eg AK vs 99 or AJ vs 77. This works for any pair and overcards (even 22 vs 34, for example).

Truthfully the odds aren't *exactly* 50/50 in these scenarios but they are close enough that they are considered a coin flip. The "made" hand, however, - ie the pair - usually a slight advantage pre-flop.

In the case of a low pair versus well-coordinated overcards, though, like 22 vs JT, the JT actually has the slight advantage, 

As the board plays out those hand odds change, obviously. If you'd like to see how the get altered try punching some scenarios into the poker odds calculator above.

More on Calculating Poker Hand Odds

Good poker, at its heart, is a mathematical game now and the quicker and more accurately you can calculate proper poker odds in real time, the more empowered you can be to make good decisions at the poker table.

Knowing your odds of winning at any point in a hand is a good base of understanding but poker is a game of incomplete information and you won't have access to your opponent's actual hand to make your decisions.

What good poker players do is go through a systematic thought process throughout the hand to figure out what the most likely hands they are facing in any circumstance.

This is called "Putting Your Opponent on a Range" and is a critical stepping stone in taking your game to the next level. Once you have determined by process of elimination what your opponent's hand might be you can then apply your poker hand odd knowledge more accurately.

There are also Poker Hand Range Calculators available online that can help you do this.

Pot Odds, Implied Odds and More

Poker players also need to take into consideration a few other sets of odds to understand where they are in a hand:

For more in-depth articles on each, click on the links above.

>> Discover our recommended online poker rooms

>> Find the best real-money poker site to play now

Poker Odds FAQs

  • What are poker odds?

    In Texas Hold'em, poker odds are THE probability tool you need as a poker player. In fact, you should always be thinking about poker odds - yours and your opponents' - when making decisions. In short, poker odds is the probability of you winning that hand, or the price it offers (pot odds).
  • How to learn poker odds?

    You can learn poker odds by studying our poker odds chart and trying hand situations in our poker odds calculator.
  • How to calculate poker odds quickly?

    To calculate your poker equity - or how often you should win a hand, you can use a simple formula. Count how many outs you have. For example, if you're drawing to a flush, you have 13 suited cards, two in your hand, two on the board - leaves 9 outs. The chance of you hitting on the turn is 9*4 (+4) = 40%. On the river it's half of that - 9*2 (+2) = 20%.

    - For a half pot bet, you get 3:1, and so need 25% equity or more to call.
    - With a 3/4 pot bet, you have 7:3 pot odds and need +30% equity to call.
    - With a pot sized bet, you get 2:1 pot odds and need +33% equity to call.
    - With a 2x pot bet, it's 3:2 pot odds and you need 40% equity to call.

    So, say your opponent has a hand lesser than a flush and you're drawing to a flush. They bet the pot size on the flop, you may elect to call. But if they bet the pot on the turn, your equity has decreased. Not to mention that if they have a hand like two pair, they also have equity to hit a full house and beat whatever cards you're drawing to.
  • What is the best poker odds calculator?

    We can offer a great, fast poker odds calculator right here on this page.
  • In Poker, what are implied odds?

    Implied odds is the relationship between the size of the current pot and the pot you're expected to win. Because sometimes the pot doesn't lay the correct odds, even when you decide to play. Because you're expecting to get more action and win more when you hit your hand.

    Implied odds changes things. For example, in Limit Hold'em your opponent bets $20 into an $80 pot and your call gives you pot odds of 5-1 (you're risking $20 to win $100). But, if you expect your opponent to call a bet or raise on the river if you make your hand, your implied odds are 6-1 or 7-1.
  • Poker odds: When to call?

    You'll often be asking this question if you're drawing to a straight or a flush. So you'll need to calculate if you're getting good enough odds to call a bet or raise on the flop or turn. First, you need to calculate how often you'll hit your draw - by first counting your outs.

    If you're drawing to a flush, you have two suited cards in your hand and two on the board, that means 9 cards of that suit left in the deck. On the flop, it's 9*4 (+4) = roughly 40% of hitting. Meanwhile, on the turn (so the odds of hitting on the river) is 9*2 (=2) = roughly 20% of hitting.

    With pot odds, think of the number of cards again. 52 in the deck, two in your hand and three on the board (flop). That means 47 unseen cards (including your opponents' hole cards). Nine cards can save you but 38 cards don't complete your draw. So that's a 38:9 ratio - or 4:1 (or 25%). So if you're not getting 4:1 / 25% pot odds, you shouldn't call. This ratio changes again when you consider implied odds.
  • What are GOOD poker odds?

    Say you're drawing to a flush and have 9 outs - you have roughly 40% equity on the flop and 20% on the turn.

    - For a half pot bet, you get 3:1, and so need 25% equity or more to call.
    - With a 3/4 pot bet, you have 7:3 pot odds and need +30% equity to call.
    - With a pot sized bet, you get 2:1 pot odds and need +33% equity to call.
    - With a 2x pot bet, it's 3:2 pot odds and you need 40% equity to call.

    So, say your opponent has a hand lesser than a flush, like two pair. They bet the pot size on the flop, you may elect to call. But if they bet the pot on the turn, your equity has decreased. Not to mention that if they have a hand like two pair, they also have equity to hit a full house and beat whatever cards you're drawing to.
  • In poker, what are pot odds?

    Pot odds refers to the relationship between the size of the pot and the size of the bet. For example: If there's $10 in the pot and you have to call a $2 bet. Then you are getting pot odds of 5-1. If you have to call a $5 bet in the same $10 pot, you're getting pot odds of 2-1. How big is the pot; how big is the bet?
  • Do poker odds change with more players?

    Absolutely. The more players involved in a pot, the less your chances of winning it. That's why it may make sense to shove pre-flop with certain hands instead of just calling, hoping to narrow the field to just one, or perhaps zero!

Comment on that

Your message is awaiting approval