Galfond vs. Mercier, New Blood Prepare for Jam-Packed GPL Week 2

galfondmercier

The Global Poker League burst out of the starting gates with a rousing first week last week.

A slew of highlights hit viewers' screen on each of the first three days and included a 4-minute tank bluff from Tom Marchese, a jedi-like Davidi Kitai in the six-max and a rambling, spectacular Jungleman capturing hearts.

The GPL is back in the blocks for Week 2 tomorrow with plenty of new blood to unveil for each of the 12 teams.

Highlighting this week's schedule might be the Thursday heads-up match between legends Phil Galfond and Jason Mercier but there's plenty of intriguing players and match-ups in the mix.

Kanit, Kuo, Trickett Join the Action

Action picks up tomorrow at 12 noon ET (9 AM PT) with the second set of Eurasia six-max matches. Joining the action for the first time is #1 overall pick in the GPL draft, Mustapha Kanit, for the Rome Emperors.

kanitsweater
Lasagnammmm incoming

Also getting in the action for the first time are the Berlin Bears' Dominik Nitsche, the Paris Aviators' Mike Leah, the Moscow Wolverines' Vlad Troyanovsky and the Hong Kong Stars' Bryan Huang. Dong Guo will sub in for Huang in the second match.

Justin Bonomo makes his second appearance for the London Royals and first on the six-match side after his brilliant heads-up display vs. Timothy Adams last week.

The Americas Six-Max battles will see new blood in Kevin MacPhee (NY Rounders), Kitty Kuo (SF Rush), Jonathan Duhamel (LV Moneymakers), Xuan Liu (MTL Nationals) and Joao Simao (Sao Paulo Mets).

Fedor Holz is back for the LA Sunset in match 1 with Chance Kornuth subbing in for match two. jake Cody also jumps in for the Moneymakers.

The heads-up matches should also prove to be spectacular with Mercier vs. Galfond already building buzz. Randy Lew vs. Sam Trickett and Jonathan Duhamel vs. Olivier Busquet should also be fascinating.

Here's the full schedule for the upcoming week, all of which will be streamed live on the Global Poker League's Twitch channel.

Eurasia Conference - Six-Max Matches 1 & 2 Tuesday, April 12

  • London Royals - Justin Bonomo
  • Rome Emperors - Mustapha Kanit
  • Berlin Bears - Dominik Nitsche
  • Paris Aviators - Mike Leah
  • Moscow Wolverines - Vlad Troyanovsky 
  • Hong Kong Stars - Bryan Huang
  • London Royals - Justin Bonomo
  • Rome Emperors - Mustapha Kanit
  • Berlin Bears - Dominik Nitsche
  • Paris Aviators - Mike Leah
  • Moscow Wolverines - Vlad Troyanovsky 
  • Hong Kong Stars - Dong Guo

Americas Conference - Six-Max Matches 1 & 2 Tuesday April 12

  • New York Rounders - Kevin MacPhee
  • LA Sunset - Fedor Holz
  • San Francisco Rush - Kitty Kuo
  • Las Vegas Moneymakers - Jonathan Duhamel
  • Montreal Nationals - Xuan Liu
  • Sao Paulo Metropolitans - Joao Pires Simao
  • New York Rounders - Kevin MacPhee
  • LA Sunset - Chance Kornuth
  • San Francisco Rush - Kitty Kuo
  • Las Vegas Moneymakers - Jake Cody
  • Montreal Nationals - Xuan Liu
  • Sao Paulo Metropolitans - Joao Pires Simao

Eurasia Conference - Heads-Up Matches Wednesday, April 13

Sam Trickett London Royals vs. Randy Lew Hong Kong Stars

Alex Luneau Paris Aviators vs. Dario Sammartino Rome Emperors

Dominik Nitsche Berlin Bears vs. Vlad Troyanovsky Moscow Wolverines

Americas Conference - Heads-Up Matches Thursday, April 14

Thiago Nishijima Sao Paulo Metropolitans vs. Pascal Lefrancois Montreal Nationals

Phil Galfond San Francisco Rush vs. Jason Mercier New York Rounders

Jonathan Duhamel Las Vegas Moneymakers vs. Olivier Busquet LA Sunset 

Best Poker Sites - Editor`s Pick